The Amazing Benefits of Jojoba Oil Treatment
Jojoba Oil Benefits
The Jojoba Plant
The jojoba plant, botanically known as simmondsia chinensis is a perennial shrub that grows mainly in Mexico and south western parts of the United States. It has thick bluish-green leaves.
When crushed, the seeds of jojoba plant produces this beautiful golden-yellow oil which can be further processed to remove color and odor.
Properties of Jojoba Oil
This oil has a number of properties that makes it relevant and important to medicine, cosmetics, nutrition etc. The seed has anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial properties and is also easily absorbable.
Uses of Jojoba Oil: Jojoba Oil Benefits
The oil extracted from the jojoba seed can be used for various purposes like health, nutrition and cosmetics.
1: Health uses:
This seed oil was used by early Native Americans, Indians and Mexicans in producing medicines for diseases such as cancer, kidney disorders, and treatment of skin conditions like acne, eczema, skin bacteria, skin fungi and psoriasis.
2: Nutritional Uses:
Jojoba seed was also chewed as a food /dietary supplement by Native Americans and was also used as an appetite suppressant in times of food scarcity. It was equally used in the making of a coffee like beverage back then.
The oil can be applied directly to the skin or scalp to remove make up and product build up. The oil is also used in the manufacture of moisturizers, body lotions, sunscreen lotions, shampoos, liquid soaps and massage oils.
The Future of Jojoba Oil
Recent research has shown that the oil can be used for far more than it is used for today. Studies have shown that the oil can be used as a pesticide to control white flies. When further processed, it can also be used to produce petroleum lubricants.
Three Reasons to Go For It
A lot of people are hesitant to use this oil for acne treatment thinking that since it is oil, it may worsen their skin problem. But in reality, this oil is a wax which is beneficial for skin and can be used to treat acne and other skin problems. Here we present 3 reasons why it is great for treating skin acne and other skin problems:
Jojoba based oil is quite similar to sebum (oil) produced by skin. So when we apply this oil for acne treatment on skin, it tricks skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, so it shouldn’t produce any more.
As you might be aware, acne is caused when dead skin cells are trapped within sebum so jojoba treatment helps in regulating sebum production and controlling the acne. This acne treatment acts as a great moisturizer for almost all types of skin. The benefit of using jojoba based moisturizer is that it is oil-free and doesn’t clog the pores like many other moisturizers.
So even if you are using any other acne product, you can use jojoba as a non-comedogenic moisturizer. Be careful to only use a few drops of this oil, otherwise you may flood the skin pores with oil. Plus, your skin may appear a bit shiny. Jojoba based products are known to reduce pimples and inflammation and even the skin tone. They also soften the skin by increasing its elasticity. So, using jojoba improves the overall health of the skin, irrespective of skin type.